Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182641

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM812: Took off at 22:50 hrs for Night patrol. 12/02/1945
Returned early to base for engine trouble. Landing with one engine Ok at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/19197) Donald Murdo MacKENZIE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/86079) George Philip Alcide BOLARD DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF