Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV562 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182646

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MV562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MV562: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Night patrol. 25/02/1945
Returned early to base for AI u/s and engine trouble. Landing with one engine Ok at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/15468) Ross Macham Gourley CURRIE MiD (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/Lt (J/15757) Andrew Haliday ROSE MiD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF