Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182673

Date:Monday 20 March 1961
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grafenwöhr -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engined two-seat observation plane crashed into field from about 100 meters height. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 March 1961, p20