This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Operator: | Portsmouth Aero Club Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-APAR |
| C/n / msn: | 3370 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sullington Hill, near Storrington,West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kidlington, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham, West Sussex |
Narrative:Whilst flying in bad weeather conditions from Kidlington, Oxfordshire to Shoreham, West Sussex, Auster G-APAR crashed into Sullington Hill, between Storrington and Arundel, West Sussex. Pilot survived the crash, although seriously injured
Registration G-APAR formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 25/4/1963 as "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APAR.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p33.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3249
http://www.auster.ukf.net/G-APAR.jpg
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/370643-portsmouth-aeroclub.html