Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182762

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK523
MSN: RA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Zeals
Narrative:
Mosquito HK523/G: Took off at 03:13 hrs for Night Patrol. 28/06/1944
Returned early for bent weapon. Landing at 03:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/18615) G.T. EDWARDS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/83003) W. GEORGES (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1944 HK523 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England non
29 July 1944 HK523 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.15 Maupertus/Cherbourg, Manche department. w/o