Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182898

Date:Thursday 5 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strömsholm. -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.045 (ex.????): Engine failure due to oil leakage. Crew bailed out. 05/02/1953
Code F1-white B
Crew:
Sgt. Bengt LINDVALL (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet – bailed out /Ok
Sgt. N.G. DANIELSSON (nav.) Svenska Flygvapnet – bailed out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/