Incident Saab Sk 37 Viggen 37-71,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182909

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab Sk 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Saab
Registration: 37-71
MSN: 37-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mölltorp, Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK Engine failure, compressor. Pilot ejected, safe.
37-7 was construted as a replacement test aircraft for 37-4 after it was written off, using front part from that airframe.

Sources:

Scramble