Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182924

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ792
MSN: TH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Hurn
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ792/Q: Took off for Air test flight. 18/07/1943
Crash landed owing to port engine failure in the air damaging the fuselage but escaped injury.
Crew:
P/O (J/17859) Bruce Gordon HENDERSON (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
4.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF