Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N914CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182931

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2015
Time:06:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914CP
MSN: 172S8334
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Downtown Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying in an easterly direction at a very low altitude before striking the northwest corner of an office building. The airplane's wreckage continued traveling east while descending into an adjacent office building and subsequently struck an electrical transformer. A postcrash fire consumed the airplane wreckage. The private pilot intentionally flew the airplane into the side of the building, and he was killed. The flight was not authorized and the event was an intentional act, so the Federal Bureau of Investigation assumed jurisdiction and control of the investigation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: