Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM D-KTBS, 24 Dec 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182937

Date:24-DEC-2015
Time:12:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KTBS
MSN: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Stryfontein, W of Uhlenhorst -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FYBJ (Bitterwasser Lodge)
Destination airport:FYBJ (Bitterwasser Lodge)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ventus glider took off from Bitterwasser Lodge on Christmas Eve. The Swiss pilot, who had arrived in the country on December 18, communicated with another pilot shortly after take-off with regard to circling over Bitterwasser to gain height and discuss the weather. The glider did not return at sunset. It was reported to the authorities and a search was launched with no result. The glider was found by a farmer on the farm Stryfontein at 07:45 on December 26. It appeared that the glider had struck the ground in a near vertical attitude at high speed and had disintegrated upon impact.

Probable Causes
1 Loss of control.