Accident Cessna 152 G-BNJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183095

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alouette Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BNJV
MSN: 152-83840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farthing Corner Airfield, Stoneacre Farm, near Sittingbourne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farthing Corner Airstrip, Stoneacre Farm, near Sittingbourne, Kent
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8/3/1992 when crashed on take off at Farthing Corner Airfield, Stoneacre Farm, Matts Hill Road, Hartlip, Sittingbourne, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The passenger on the inbound flight to Farthing Corner Airfield, Stoneacre Farm, near Sittingbourne, Kent became the pilot for the return flight to Biggin Hill. He position the aircraft to give the longest possible take off run before using the recommended take off technique for short field operations. This consisted of applying 10 degrees of flap and applying full power before releasing the brakes.

During the take off roll the aircraft veered slightly to the left into an area of uncut grass, although the aircraft's occupants did not notice any deceleration. The pilot reports that he lifted the aircraft's nose at 50 knots IAS and the aircraft lifted off. Shortly afterwards however the aircraft's right wing dropped, and despite the application of left rudder, the aircraft crashed into trees and undergrowth off the end of the runway.

The aircraft was substantially damaged, with the engine and battery completely detached. Despite the fuel tanks having been ruptured, there was no fire. The two occupants, although dazed and bruised, managed to vacate the aircraft without assistance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BNJV was cancelled by the CAA shortly afterwards, on 31/3/1992, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec0240f0b613420000c5/Cessna_152_Commuter__G-BNJV_05-92.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17730.0
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16028963021
4. http://farthingcornerairfield.co.uk/airfieldinfo.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BNJV.html