Accident Alekseyev A-90 Orlyonok 21 white,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183172

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:
Type:Alekseyev A-90 Orlyonok
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: 21 white
MSN: S-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caspian Sea -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaspiysk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed six minutes after take-off when leaving inadvertendly the ground effect. An engineer was killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AFM JAN 2003