ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18319
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-1951
Time:
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Operator:Miss Kidner Elsie Irene Iffley
Registration: G-AIPS
C/n / msn: 2085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham (EGLD)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on take off and crashed at Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) on 15/6/1951. Registration G-AIPS bedlatedly cancelled by the CAA on 1/4/1959 (eight years later) as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIPS.pdf
http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=143
www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/345098-boac-sports-festival-heston-airport.html
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1969