Accident Luton LA4A Minor G-AWIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183310

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Luton LA4A Minor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWIP
MSN: PFA 830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holme-on-Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Strip, Sproatley, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:Holme-on-Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (damaged beyond repair) 20/7/1988 when force landed due to engine failure at Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had taken off from a Private Airstrip at Sproatley, East Yorkshire" (7 miles north east of Hull) "when, whilst cruising at a height of 1,600 feet and an IAS (Indicated Air Speed) of 60 knots, the engine lost power and then stopped. The pilot therefore selected a field for a forced landing. However, whilst on late final approach, he made a gentle turn to the right to avoid some trees.

The aircraft lost airspeed, the pilot was unable to level the wings, and the aircraft touched down 'right wing low'. It then cartwheeled through a crop of standing barley, and was extensively damaged. The pilot who was wearing a full harness, received some minor injuries to his head due to contact with the facia, which was padded. There was no fire.

Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the cause of the engine failure was due to a fuel supply pipe blockage. This, in turn was due to a break up of some of the sealing material in the fuel tanks. The pilot believes that the change of fuel from aviation-specification AVGAS 100LL to MOGAS (which is similar to fuel for road cars) caused the degradation and break up of the lining of the fuel tanks."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged". There are no credible reports that G-AWIP was repaired or ever flew again. However, the registration G-AWIP was not cancelled until over 22 years later, on 26/11/2010, as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300ece5274a1314000a63/Luton_Minor_LA4A__G-AWIP_10-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWIP
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?42826-Luton-Minor-Piccies&p=778528