Incident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-IAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18334

Date:Friday 3 December 1965
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Illawarra Flying School
Registration: VH-IAL
MSN: 2882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zara Station, near Deniliquin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As VH-KSA, this Auster was first registered on 23 September 1949 by Auster agents Kingsford Smith Aviation Services after being assembled at Bankstown, NSW. It had a series of owners, starting with Tamworth Air Taxis from 23 October 1949. This outfit was renamed Tamair in 1953, and the Auster was sold on.

VH-KSA was purchased by the Illawarra Flying School at Bankstown, NSW in May 1962 and re-registered into their registration series as VH-IAL. The end came when VH-IAL was written off when it hit power lines at Zara Station (near Deniliquin, NSW) on 3 December 1965.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2769
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-IAL.html
3. http://www.aviationcollection.org/Tamair/Tamair%20History.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deniliquin