Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EDJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183384

Date:Saturday 28 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDJN
MSN: F172-1166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tossens -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verden
Destination airport:Wangerooge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mud flats of the Jadebusen. Pilot and two women. One man survived. UH-1D from Luftwaffe ditched during rescue operation.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 1 March 1976, p1
BFU 3X0036/76