Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183543

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hovet Field, Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mareeba airfield, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed upon takeoff. The entire crew as well as a person on the ground died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/qld192.htm