Accident Grumman TBM-3R Avenger 53904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183754

Date:Sunday 12 April 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3R Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 53904
MSN: 3966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SSE of Silver City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glenview NAS, IL
Destination airport:MAS Cherry Point, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Marine medium torpedo bomber plane crashed due to engine failure. Pilot George McHardy (31) bailed out. First Officer also bailed out but critical injured when parachute did not open properly. Five young Marines (20-23) died.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 April 1953, p7
AAIR (KCREF)