Accident Hughes 269C G-BOXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183842

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Ford Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BOXS
MSN: 300007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-OY-HAL (Danish registry) 1970-79, then SE-HKB (Swedish registry) 1979-88. UK registration as G-BOXS from 1/8/1988. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 14/11/1988 when struck the ground, bounced, and flew backwards into a hedge near Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire during forced landing/autorotation practice.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to the landing gear and cabin floor. Tail boom severed. Main rotor blade damaged beyond repair. Transmission shock loaded". As a result, the registration G-BOXS was cancelled by the CAA on 12/4/1989 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f831ed915d13740006a7/Hughes_269C__G-BOXES_01-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOXS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14571
4. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2781.html