ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18387
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-DEC-1974
Time:03:50 local
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Operator:Private
Registration: VH-ACL
C/n / msn: 2946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Darwin Airport [DRW/YPDN] Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin, NT [DRW/YPDN]
Destination airport:Darwin, NT [DRW/YPDN]
Narrative:
Written off when destroyed in cyclone "Tracy", whilst parked at Darwin Airport [DRW/YPDN] on 25/12/1974. The cyclone hit the airport at 03:50 local time on Christmas morning

Sources:
http://www.qam.com.au/papers/tracy/tracy-damaged-aircraft.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclone_Tracy