Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 G-BHAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183948

Date:Friday 10 February 1989
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Herefordshire Aero Club
Registration: G-BHAB
MSN: 152-81664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 152 G-BHAB and Gemini Flash microlight G-MVCZ were both reportedly destroyed 10 February 1989 in a mid air collision over Shobdon Airfield, near Leominster, Herefordshire. The pilot of Cessna G-BHAB (the sole person on board) was killed. Of the two persons on board Gemini Flash G-MVCZ, one was seriously injured and one was slightly injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-MVCZ took off and climbed away at 40 to 50 mph to approximately 400 feet agl (above ground level). The Cessna 152 G-BHAB was seen to carry out its third touch and go landing of the second solo flight detail, and then climb away in the direction of the extended runway centre line.

G-BHAB caught up with G-MVCZ and collided with it from behind, damaged the microlight sufficiently to make it uncontrollable. G-MVCZ spiralled to the left, and descended relatively slowly; both occupants survived the impact. After the collision G-BHAB rolled right and dived at a steep angle into the same field. The pilot of G-BHAB was killed by impact forces, but there was no fire.

The occupants of G-MVCZ were wearing lap straps only, but the descent of this aircraft was almost vertically downwards, with a level pitch and little forward motion. The pilot of G-BHAB was wearing a full lap and diagonal upper torso restraint, but the impact was not survivable"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result the registration G-BHAB was cancelled by the CAA on 12 May 1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6f9ed915d1374000615/Cessna_A152__G-BHAB_and_Gemini_Flash_microlight__G-MVCZ_06-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHAB
3. https://mycontrol.aero/public/aircrafts/GBHAB
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Aerodrome