This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-AUG-1965 |
| Time: | 11.00 BST (a |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Operator: | Coventry Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-ANSV |
| C/n / msn: | 3124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lapworth, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International (Elmdon) |
| Destination airport: | Southend (EGMC) Essex |
Narrative:The aircraft was attempting to take-off after a forced landing (with power) in a farmer's field of rough grass. The field had a slight incline in the take-off direction with a line of oak trees at the hedge line. The engine was underpowered due to the aircraft's age and was the major cause of the accident. The pilot was attempting to gain sufficient height to clear the perimeter hedge and trees but was unable to do so. Realising he could not clear the trees, he attempted Instead to fly between two of the oak trees, causing the port wing tip to clip a branch of the tree to port side and the a/c lost lift and height immediately, crashing into the next field which was sown with barley.
Both pilot (20) and the only passenger (16) suffered head injuries. The pilot's were minor, the passenger's injuries were later assessed as serious warranting lengthy treatment.
The aircraft suffered major damage to both wings and fuselage (broken back) which meant it was declared on total write-off when examined later that day.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANSV.pdf http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1079611/