Accident Piper PA-28-235 VH-PXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184002

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PXD
MSN: 28-11018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bass Strait off Collendina Beach, Ocean Grove, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:King Island
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of Bass Strait at Barwon Heads offshore of Collendina Beach in Ocean Grove, Victoria. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and three bodies of the reported four occupants have been recovered. The fourth is believed to be be still inside the wreckage.

ATSB Final Report:

What happened
On the morning of 29 January 2016, a Piper Aircraft Corp PA-28 aircraft, registered VH-PXD, was on a private flight from Moorabbin Airport, Victoria to King Island, Tasmania. After passing over Point Lonsdale, the aircraft entered an area of low visibility. The pilot conducted a 180° turn and initially tracked back towards Point Lonsdale, before heading south over the ocean. After about 2 minutes, the aircraft was again turned right before entering a rapid descent. The aircraft impacted the water at 1227 Eastern Daylight-saving time, 6.6 km south-west of Point Lonsdale. All four occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured.

What the ATSB found
The ATSB found that continuation of the flight beyond Point Lonsdale, and towards an area of low visibility conditions, was likely influenced by the inherent challenges of assessing those conditions.

The ATSB also found that due to the presence of low cloud and rain, the pilot probably experienced a loss of visual cues and became spatially disorientated, leading to a loss of control and impact with the water. The risk of a loss of control in the conditions was increased by the pilot’s lack of instrument flying proficiency.

See complete report below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/several-people-dead-after-barwon-heads-plane-crash-20160129-gmgvmn.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/01/29/13/16/plane-crashes-into-water-in-barwon-heads
https://www.skynews.com.au/news/top-stories/2016/01/29/-a-number--of-people-dead-in-vic-plane-crash.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-006.aspx
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/PXD

ATSB final report :
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5773123/ao-2016-006-final-report.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1988 VH-PXD 0 Melton Airfield (YMEL), Melton, VIC sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Media: