Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184042

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for a training flight. 20/09/1943
At about 17:00 hrs ons of aircraft flown by S/Ldr THOMAS was involved in a flying accident on landing. The undercarriage apparently failed to lock and one wheel retracted causing damage to the machine nobody was injured.
Crew:
S/Ldr (????) J.G. THOMAS (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (Aus.410343) William Andrew Henry KELLETT (obs) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF
3.RAF Stn Colerne ORB