Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II ZS-PIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184078

Date:Sunday 31 January 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Casey Property Trust
Registration: ZS-PIN
MSN: 21063477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Standerton, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FARB (Richards Bay)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II suffered an engine failure in flight. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a soya field, but the nose wheel dug into the soft ground and the aircraft flipped over.
The pilot received minor injuries and the related passenger was not injured.

Sources:

1. Kosmos News Facebook Page: Plane Crash Near Standerton

http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=114936&title=cessna-210-centurion-zs-pin-rand-airport-fagm&cat=576

History of this aircraft

Ex 5Y-NMA, N5220A

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1994 N5520A Morrison Flying Service 0 Havre, MT sub