Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184137

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito HK297: Took off at 00:30 hrs for operational patrol. 03/11/1944
Returned early for engine failure. Single engine landing in Brussels at 04:00hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.415277) Keith Alexander ROEDIGER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.413179) Robert James Henry DOBSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 456 Sqn RAAF