ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184196
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-FEB-2016 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | North American P-51C Mustang |
Owner/operator: | American Air Power Heritage Flying Museum |
Registration: | N61429 |
MSN: | 42-103645 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dallas Executive Airport (KRBD), Dallas, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | KRBD |
Destination airport: | KRBD |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tuskegee Airman P-51C had a Wheels up belly landing on grass near runway of Dallas Executive airport (Formerly Redbird Airport). Prop separation. Pilot uninjured. The museum is a subsidiary of the Commemorative Air Force.
Sources:
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/World-War-II-Era-P-51-Mustang-Makes-Belly-Landing-at-Dallas-Executive-Airport-367529111.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61429 http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/serial/42-103645 http://tucson.com/news/national/vintage-military-plane-makes-belly-landing-at-dallas-airport/article_d92765e5-c6b4-5e30-9797-11f9f7acaac1.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location