Accident Slingsby T67C Firefly G-GAFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184202

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67C Firefly
Owner/operator:BBC Club
Registration: G-GAFG
MSN: 2053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-06-1989 when crashed on take off from Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire. The two persons on board received only minor injuries.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-GAFG was cancelled by the CAA one month later, on 26-07-1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f35740f0b61342000407/Slingsby_T-67C__G-GAFG_09-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GAFG