Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184244

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK297: Took off at 19:35 hrs for patrol over Holland. 24/09/1944
Had some exciting moments when shot at by our own AA and was hit at bottom of the engine nacelle.
At 23:00 hrs did a single engine landing without damage.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.415277) Keith Alexander ROEDIGER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.413179) Robert James Henry DOBSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF