Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184275

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:00:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ733
MSN: TH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ733/A: Took off at 23:55 hrs for a patrol of airfields Orleans and Châteaudun. 28/05/1943
Returned to base after a flight of 11 minutes for technical trouble. Landing at 00:06 hrs 29/05/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (90125) James Hayward LITTLE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (758047) Douglas Hamilton STYLES DFM (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1943 HJ733 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England w/o