Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N206R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184292

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helidon Inc
Registration: N206R
MSN: 4421
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3010 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden Airport (KLDJ), Linden, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Linden Airport (KLDJ)
Destination airport:Linden Airport (KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practising landings when the helicopter tipped on its side. One person sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2016/02/06/helicopter-crashes-in-northern-nj-leaves-1-injured/
http://pix11.com/2018/04/27/__trashed-13/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206R
http://www.pbase.com/image/113936350

Location