Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184388

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
W/O (Aus.411157) Arthur Sampson McEVOY came up from RAF Predannack after a none too good trip necessitating 30 minutes instrument flying in cloud. Unfortunately his aircraft and another standing in a bay were damaged in a taxiing accident no one injured. 01/10/1943

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Log books gallery
3.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF
4.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll.