Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184390

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HJ815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ815: Took off at 16:45 hrs for mission at Lake Biscarrosse. 03/10/1943
Port engine out over the target and afterword his starboard engine and continued to out all the way home. Landing on one engine at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.404543) John William NEWELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.403654) Allen Joseph KEATING (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF