Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N182SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184414

Date:Thursday 11 February 2016
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182SD
MSN: 18265480
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3235 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker County Airport (KWEA), Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parker Co (KWEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing to Runway 35 at Parker County Airport (KWEA), Weatherford, Texas. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Down-in-Parker-County-368522661.html
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-weatherford/40405135
http://www.community-news.com/general-news/10932#axzz3ztsxbL1w
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=182SD
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-FEB-16,WEATHERFORD,N182SD]

Location