Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184436

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK302: Took off for training flight /Eric exercise. 30/03/1944
Returned back owing engine trouble. Our Mosquito magnificent landed on one engine.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.413594) Ronald David HODGEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1564851) Andrew McCORNICK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF