Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP II CC-PIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184460

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PIX
MSN: R1722967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vichuquén-Torca Airport (SCLI) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SCTB
Destination airport:SCLI
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing and impacted the runway nose-down. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://vivimoslanoticia.cl/2016/02/12/dos-heridos-al-caer-avioneta-en-aerodromo-de-vichuquen/
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informes-tecnicos-2016/documents/1766.pdf

Media: