Accident Huntair Pathfinder Mk 1 G-MJJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184480

Date:Saturday 21 April 1990
Time:16:40
Type:Huntair Pathfinder Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJJR
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chirk Airfield, Ley Farm, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales
Destination airport:Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21-04-1990 when crashed and caught fire at Chirk Airfield, Ley Farm, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed and burned". As a result, the registration G-MJJR was cancelled by the CAA on 10-05-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB:https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd0740f0b61346000987/Pathfinder_Mk_1__G-MJJR_07-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJJR.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
4. https://mapcarta.com/36868816