Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 G-BPLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184508

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1990
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eglinton Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BPLW
MSN: 152-85268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culmore, near Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culmore, near Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:City of Derry (Eglinton) Airport (EGAE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-06-1990 when crashed on take off/initial climb out from a private grass airstrip at Culmore, near Londonderry, Northern Ireland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After lift off, the pilot allowed the aircraft to accelerate in ground effect, before raising the nose to climb away. As he did so, the engine lost power, and the aircraft's nose dropped slightly. Despite attempting evasive action, the pilot was unable to prevent the left wing of the aircraft striking a hawthorn bush beside his selected take off path.

The aircraft slewed violently to the left, and landed heavily on its right side, coming to rest facing the reciprocal of the take off direction. There was no fire, and the pilot evacuated from the aircraft quickly and without outside assistance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BPLW was cancelled by the CAA on 19-02-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee6340f0b613420001c3/Cessna_152__G-BPLW_10-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPLW