Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 VH-HXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184518

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HXY
MSN: 0350
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boonacarbaroo Station, Hughendon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boonacarbaroo Station, QLD
Destination airport:Boonacabaroo Station, Qld
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted powerlines and impacted terrain after taking off at Boonacarbaroo Station. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft was destroyed on impact. The aircraft had been mustering cattle.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-010/
TV news, CASA files