Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184557

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HR352
MSN: SB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre
Narrative:
Mosquito HR352/S: Took off at 18:30 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Germany. 31/03/1945
The aircraft returned early due to engine failure. Bombs and flare were dropped during the flight.
Engine feathered on way home. Landing Ok one engine at 22:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.421036) Harold George HOBSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.432088) John William Geoffrey BARNARD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF