Accident Cessna 152 G-BNMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184559

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNMD
MSN: 152-83786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Churchdown, near Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-07-1990 when crashed due to engine failure at Churchdown, near Staverton, Gloucestershire. No injuries were sustained to the assessor/inspector; the pilot (himself an instructor) sustained a minor injury (bruising to back/ribcage, believed to be caused by being kicked in the back during the rapid evacuation of the cockpit through the right door, as the left hatch would not open properly after the aircraft flipped). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying a standard circuit to Runway 04 at Staverton, with a surface wind of 030 degrees at 10 knots. On the base leg approach, the carburettor heat was selected to HOT, power was reduced to 1,500 rpm, and flaps were set to 20 degrees. When lined up with the runway at 65 knots, full flap was selected. Shortly after this, the pilot judged that he was high in the approach and therefore he closed the throttle, but the engine failed to respond.

Flap was reduced by 10 degrees, and a playing field to the right of track was selected for a forced landing. The throttle was advanced several times, but each time, the engine failed to respond. Approaching the intended landing area, the aircraft contacted the top of some trees, and the aircraft landed in an allotment short of the intended playing field. After a short ground roll, the aircraft nosed over onto its back

Both pilots' harnesses held on impact, but the instructor in the right hand seat sustained some minor injuries. There was no fire, and both occupants evacuated from the aircraft without undue difficulty."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". It is known that the Certificate of Airworthiness (C of A) expired 28-07-2001. However, the registration G-BNMD has never been cancelled, and the aircraft is still currently registered in 2016. The fuselage of this aircraft was reported in June 2013 to be still stored at Derby (Egginton) airport

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422feeeed915d13710009e3/Cessna_152__G-BNMD_09-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNMD