Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 G-BFJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184561

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Howden Helicopters
Registration: G-BFJN
MSN: WAN-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cliffe Bank, Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cliffe Bank, Selby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Cliffe Bank, Selby, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-07-1991 when crashed at Cliffe Bank, Selby, North Yorkshire during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Having surveyed the field he intended to spray from the air, the pilot began a low power approach at about 60 knots IAS, in order to make his first spraying run into the wind. As he approached the required application height, the pilot realized that the power required to arrest his descent was greater than the power available to him, and that ground contact was unavoidable.

Having used most of the available collective pitch to avoid a heavy contact with the ground, he was unable to flare sufficiently to reduce the ground speed to that which was required for a successful landing. The right hand skid dug into the ground at high speed, causing total loss of control, and the aircraft came to rest some 60 metres from the point of its initial ground contact. The pilot attributed the accident to an error of judgement on his part"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to aircraft, and some damage to crops". As a result, the registration G-BFJN was cancelled by the CAA over a year later, on 21-09-1992

NOTE: G-BFJN was ex-Military Westland Sioux AH.1 XT162 (c/no. WA/321). When sold off for civilian use, the c/no. was changed to WAN-12,(W/AN/12 which is the line number not the c/n) and it was first UK civil registered on 19-01-1978

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eddb40f0b61342000187/Westland_Bell_47G-3B-1__G-BFJN_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFJN
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458