Accident Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer Sport III G-AVHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184596

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer Sport III
Owner/operator:Spanaero
Registration: G-AVHF
MSN: MB-236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 01-08-1990 when crashed just before landing at Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"It was the pilots first flight on this type of aircraft, and, on the first circuit, everything appeared to be normal until shortly before touch down. The pilot reported that a gust of wind, from the south, caused the aircraft to veer to the left, and leave the runway at Spanhoe.

The right wing then struck the windsock pole, about a metre from the top, and the left wing went through a hedge. The aircraft came to rest on rough ground, north of the runway, beyond the hedge. The pilot, who was wearing a lap strap safety belt only, escaped without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-AVHF was cancelled by the CAA on 13-09-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6c1e5274a131700064d/Beech_A23-19__G-AVHF_10-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVHF
3. Photo of wreckage: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000556424.html