Incident Auster J/8L Aiglet Trainer VH-UYQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18462

Date:Monday 10 March 1980
Time:
Type:Auster J/8L Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UYQ
MSN: 3151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunbury, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sunbury, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Auster was built as G-AMYI, the one and only J/5K with a Blackburn Cirrus Major 3 engine. First registered as such 23 February 1953. When re-engined in the 1970s with a de Havilland Gipsy Major 1 it became the J/8L. It was exported to Australia in 1977 becoming VH-UYQ. (UK registration G-AMYI was cancelled 5 October 1977)

Damaged in collision with Cessna VH-PEA at Sunbury, Victoria 10 March 1980. A long period of inactivity followed, but the machine eventually resurfaced as VH-RIE. It was restored (its third rebuild) at Riddells Creek, Victoria and had its first flight as VH-RIE on 24 April 2008 resplendent in pseudo RAF AOP markings with a minuscule registration under the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3040
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UYQ.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMYI-1.pdf
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMYI-2.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1100418/

Media:

Auster VH-RIE (ex-VH-UYQ) at Temora, NSW, April 25, 2008