Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BAWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184621

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Bawx Air Group
Registration: G-BAWX
MSN: 28-7305248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-08-1990 when ran off the runway on landing at Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire. One of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) was seriously injured.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BAWX was cancelled by the CAA on 26-11-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee12ed915d13710001c5/Piper_PA-28-180__G-BAWX_11-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAWX