Incident Hughes 500D (369D) D-HOLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184637

Date:Thursday 1 February 1990
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Deutscher Helicopter Dienst (DHD)
Registration: D-HOLG
MSN: 470112D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lahrbach -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Lahrbach
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst climbing away from the hover with external load of lime, the helicopter's engine failed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik 1973-1992
BFU 3X017-0/90

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2018 OH-HNX Heliwest 0 10 km NW of Grimstad, Aust-Agder County sub