Accident Air & Space 18A G-BOBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184638

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:16:20
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Michael Alec Schumann
Registration: G-BOBW
MSN: 18-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell Hall, Pershore Road, Stoulton, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caldwell Hall, Stoulton, Worcestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (damaged beyond repair) 14-09-1990 when wrecked in a heavy landing at Caldwell Hall, Pershore Road, Stoulton, Worcestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot approached a 250-foot grass strip in light wind conditions, with the intention of performing a short landing. On the latter part of the approach, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay, resulting in a high sink rate, which could not be arrested by flaring. The aircraft landed heavily, causing substantial damage, but the pilot was uninjured."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "substantial damage to propeller and rotor blades". The damage was presumably substantial enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-BOBW was cancelled by the CAA on 03-12-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Stoulton or Stoughton is a village and civil parish about 5 miles south west of Worcester, in the Wychavon district, in the county of Worcestershire, England

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9c840f0b613420006dd/Air___Space_18A_Gyroplane__G-BOBW_11-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoulton

Location