Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184656

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR259
MSN: SB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe
Narrative:
Mosquito LR259/P: Took off at 09:20 hrs for intruder mission. 31/12/1943
Returned to base after hit by flak. Damaged engine, starboard, hydraulic. Landing Ok at 12:00 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.405306) Cecil Walter GOLDSTIVER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (145.352) Derek Scampton BEDFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1945 SZ999 464 Sqn RAAF 2 8.5 miles north of Nykobing, Sjalland w/o