Incident Auster T.7 WE549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18466

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1961
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:AAC Centre Middle Wallop
Registration: WE549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:AAC Middle Wallop, (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During night flying practice at Middle Wallop, Hants. WE549 landed on top of WE545, which was lined up for take off. The pilot of WE549 had failed to react to the red flares given by the controller. The student pilots of both aircraft were injured

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4260