This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-APR-1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster T.7 |
| Operator: | Light Aircraft School, RAF |
| Registration: | VX936 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when bounced on landing at Middle Wallop, Hampshire and overturned.
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4249
http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.html